English (Physical Geography (General); Environmental Economics)
land surface [correct]
DEF: That part of the lithosphere usually not covered by water.
OBS: land surface: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Économie environnementale)
surface émergée [correct, feminine noun]; terre émergée [correct, feminine noun]; surface du sol [feminine noun]
CONT: La désertification touche un sixième de la population mondiale, 70 % des 5,2 milliards d'hectares de terres arides (soit 3,6 milliards d'hectares) et un quart de toute la surface émergée du globe.