English (Provincial Laws and Legal Docs. (Exc. Quebec))
staking certificate [correct]; land surveyor's staking certificate [correct]
CONT: A staking certificate, prepared by a Manitoba Land Surveyor, documents the placing of survey monuments on the limits of a particular parcel of land. It indicates the dimensions of the property and reports any building encroachments from or onto adjacent lands.
CONT: Two common products that cannot be obtained from the Land Titles are: The Building Location Certificate and Staking Certificates. In most jurisdictions these are referred as Real Property Reports. These certificates are prepared by surveyors for owners of land and are not filed in the Land Titles Office.
French (Documents jurid. provinciaux autres que québécois)
certificat de jalonnement [masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a deux instruments qu'on ne peut habituellement pas obtenir au Bureau des titres fonciers : le certificat de localisation et le certificat de jalonnement. Dans la plupart des cas, ces certificats sont connus sous le nom de rapports sur les biens réels. Ils sont préparés par des arpenteurs pour le compte de propriétaires fonciers et ils ne sont pas déposés au Bureau des titres fonciers.