English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
land title registration system [correct]; land title system [correct]
DEF: A record system based upon the Torrens system of registration in Australia, which provides protection for a bona fide purchaser from a "registered" owner to the extent that the purchaser does not have to go behind the register and search the vendor's title in order to satisfy himself as to its validity. When land is transferred under the system, the transferee becomes the registered owner and earlier links in the chain of title are immaterial. (Yogis, 1983, p. 181).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
régime d'enregistrement des titres fonciers [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'équivalent «système d'enregistrement des titres fonciers» peut s'employer lorsqu'il s'agit plus particulièrement des éléments matériels constitutifs du «system».
OBS: régime d'enregistrement des titres fonciers : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).