English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
land-use planning [correct]; land use planning [correct]
DEF: The systematic assessment of land and water potential, alternative patterns of land use and other physical, social and economic conditions, for the purpose of selecting and adopting land-use options which are most beneficial to land users without degrading the resources or the environment, together with the selection of measures most likely to encourage such land uses.
OBS: Land-use planning may be at international, national, district (project, catchment), or local (village) levels. It includes participation by land users, planners and decision-makers and covers educational, legal, fiscal and financial measures.
French (Aménagement du territoire)
aménagement du territoire [correct, masculine noun]; aménagement des terres [correct, masculine noun]; planification de l'utilisation du territoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Art d'aménager des aires déterminées en vue de favoriser une distribution géographique des populations et des activités qui soient en harmonie avec les ressources de tous ordres.
Spanish (Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo))
ordenamiento territorial [correct, masculine noun]; ordenación del territorio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Preparación técnica y científica del uso óptimo del territorio según su vocación.