English (Telecommunications)
laboratory for applications of remote sensing [correct]; LARS [correct]
CONT: LARS, a multidisciplinary research laboratory, involving the School of Agriculture, the School of Science and the Schools of Engineering was established in 1966 and is internationally known for its research efforts relating to remote sensing and more recently Geographic Information Systems.
French (Télécommunications)
laboratoire des applications de la télédétection [correct, masculine noun]