English (Birds)
Kumlien's gull [correct, see observation]
CONT: "Kumlien's" Gull. Larus glaucoides kumlieni Brewster. An extremely unstable subspecies, very few individuals exactly alike. Intermediate between L. g. glaucoides and L. g. thayeri. Adults similar to L. g. glaucoides but wing tips more or less smudged with greys or greyish browns (extent of dark markings and their intensity varies greatly: extremes vary from immaculate-white primary tips as in glaucoides to slaty black as dark as in some thayeri).
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
goéland de Kumlien [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Larus glaucoides kumlieni Brewster (Goéland de Kumlien) est une forme très variable : très peu d'individus sont identiques. Cette sous-espèce est intermédiaire entre L. g. glaucoides et L. g. thayeri. Adulte : semblable à L. g. glaucoides, mais bout des ailes plus ou moins tacheté de gris ou de brun grisâtre (ces marques foncées varient d'un oiseau à l'autre quant à leur étendue et à leur intensité; chez certains, le bout des primaires peut être blanc immaculé comme chez glaucoides, alors que chez d'autres, il est de couleur noir ardoise, comme chez quelques individus thayeri) [...]
OBS: Sous-espèce du goéland arctique.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.