English (Eye Surgery; Lasers and Masers)
laser assisted in-situ keratomileusis [correct]; LASIK [correct]; laser-assisted in-situ keratomileusis [correct]
DEF: A kind of laser eye surgery designed to change the shape of the cornea to eliminate or reduce the need for glasses and contact lenses in cases of severe myopia (nearsightedness), [by lifting the epithelium and part of the deeper stroma layer].
CONT: In laser-assisted in-situ keratomileusis ... the excimer laser and microkeratome are combined for vision correction; the microkeratome is used to shave a thin slice and create a hinged flap in the cornea, the flap is reflected back, the exposed cornea is reshaped by the laser, and the flap is replaced, without sutures, to heal back into position.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil; Masers et lasers)
kératomileusie in situ au laser [correct, feminine noun]; LASIK [correct, masculine noun]; kératomileusis in situ au laser [correct, masculine noun]; LASIK [correct, masculine noun]; LASIK
CONT: Lors de chirurgie au laser, l'ophtalmologue modifie la forme de la cornée à l'aide d'un laser excimère. Au cours de l'opération, un rayon ultraviolet guidé par ordinateur vaporise une mince couche de tissu cornéen, corrigeant ainsi l'anomalie de réfraction de la lumière sur la rétine de l'œil. Deux types de chirurgie oculaire au laser se pratiquent couramment : la PRK (photokératectomie réfractive) et le LASIK (kératomileusie in situ au laser). [...] Dans la PRK, un faisceau laser vaporise juste assez de tissu à la surface de la cornée pour en modifier la forme de façon à corriger la vue. [...] La chirurgie LASIK est plus complexe. Le chirurgien fait une incision, puis rabat la cornée. À l'aide du laser, il enlève une couche déterminée du tissu sous-jacent avant de replacer le rabat cornéen.
Spanish (Cirugía del ojo; Láser y máser)
queratomileusis in situ con láser [correct, feminine noun]; LASIK [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: LASIK, por sus siglas en inglés.