English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
lateral stability [correct]
CONT: The full-time [antilock brake system (ABS]) system optimizes front-wheel-drive traction to provide good balance of forward acceleration and lateral stability of the vehicle, when driven under slippery conditions, by integrating the existing ABS, engine, and transmission control hardware.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
stabilité latérale [correct, feminine noun]