English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
lateral support [correct]; adjacent support [correct]
CONT: Every proprietor of land is entitled to so much lateral support from his neighbour's land as is necessary to keep his soil at its natural level, that is, his neighbour must not excavate so close to the boundary as to cause the land to fall or subside. (Osborn's, 7th ed., 1983, p. 316).
CONT: The natural right to support does not entitle the owner of land to insist upon the adjoining land of his neighbour remaining in its natural state, but it is a right to have the benefit of support, which is infringed as soon as, and not until, damage is sustained in consequence of the withdrawal of that support.... The same principles apply to lateral or adjacent support from adjoining land.... (14 Hals., 4th, p. 83).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
appui latéral [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: appui latéral : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).