English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
right of lateral support [correct]; right of adjacent support [correct]; lateral support [correct]; adjacent support [correct]
DEF: The right to have the natural state of one's own land undisturbed by excavation or other acts on adjoining land in the ownership of another person. (Cartwright, p. 32)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit d'appui latéral [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit d'appui latéral : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).