English (Immunology; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
latex agglutination [correct]
CONT: Fisher LAtest-ASO kit measures Antistreptolysin O (ASO) by latex agglutination in two minutes. Principle: Streptolysin O (SO) is linked to carboxylated polystyrene latex. Latex reacts immunologically with ASO antibody present in patient's serum with visible results.
French (Immunologie; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
agglutination au latex [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le nécessaire Fisher LAtest-ASO effectue, en deux minutes, le dosage de l'antistreptolysine O (ASO) par l'agglutination au latex. Principe : la streptolysine O (SO) est liée au latex de polystyrène carboxylate. Le latex a une réaction immunologique, entraînant des résultats visibles, avec l'anticorps ASO présent dans le sérum des malades.