English (Chemical Engineering)
trough; launder
OBS: E.the liquid from the feed moves radially to the wall of the tank and overflows across the edge of the tank into a -- or launder that circles the periphery or the tank. [1--]
French (Génie chimique)
rigole; rigole circulaire
OBS: E.le liquide clarifié s'écoule sans arrêt dans une rigole circulaire située à la partie supérieure de l'appareil. [1--]