English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
lavaliere [correct]; lavaliere microphone [correct]; lavalier microphone [correct]; lavalier mike [correct]
DEF: A small, personal microphone clipped to clothing or suspended from a cord around the neck.
DEF: A microphone with acoustical and vibration-isolation properties suiting it to use for speech pickup from a position on the speaker's chest. Lavalier mikes are fitted with a band or strap for hanging around the neck, and are frequently used when it is important that the mike not be conspicuously visible (as on a TV audience).
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
microphone-lavallière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: microphone personnel. Microphone conçu spécialement pour être porté par le locuteur. [...] Selon le mode de fixation, il en existe plusieurs variantes : microphone-cravate, microphone-boutonnière, microphone-lavallière, etc. [Contexte reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR].
Spanish (Electroacústica; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
micrófono Lavalier [correct, masculine noun]