English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
pound [correct, noun]; lb [correct]; Pound [correct]; Lb [correct]; Lb; pound force [correct]; lbf [correct]; lbf; pound-force [correct]
DEF: A unit of force in the English gravitational system of units, equal to the gravitational force experienced by a pound mass when the acceleration of gravity has its standard value of 9.80665 meters per second per second (approximately 32.1740 ft/sec [upscript 2]) equal to 4.4482216152605 newtons. Abbreviated lb. Also spelled Pound (Lb). Also known as pound force (lbf).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
livre-force [correct, feminine noun]; lbf [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: 1 lbf = 4,448222N.
OBS: L'unité SI de force est le newton (...)
OBS: Le newton remplace de kilogramme-force.