English (Military Organization; Medical and Dental Services (Military); First Aid)
stretcher-bearer [correct]; litter-bearer [correct, officially approved]; LB [correct, officially approved]; LB
DEF: One who helps carry a stretcher or litter.
OBS: litter-bearer; LB: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Secourisme)
brancardier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bran [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; brancardière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne chargée de transporter les blessés, les malades sur des brancards.
OBS: brancardier; bran : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.