English (Aeroindustry; Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
lead-lag [correct]
CONT: This is the reason to being able to pitch (lift control), the blades of a main rotor have to be articulated to provide flapping and lead-lag motion.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
traînée (articulation en) [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: C'est la raison pour laquelle les pales des hélicoptères, déjà articulées en pas pour pouvoir commander la portance, doivent en plus être articulées en battement (verticalement) et en traînée (dans le plan du disque).