English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
lipper [correct]; leaper
DEF: A rippling, slight ruffling of the surface of the sea.
CONT: A light breeze was blowing, making what sailors call a lipper on the surface of the water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
clapotis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agitation de la mer produite par la rencontre de houles de sens contraire.
CONT: Quand deux (ou plusieurs) systèmes de houles se propagent dans des directions différentes [il y a] clapotis, si fréquent dans les ports.