English (International Public Law)
lease [correct, noun]
CONT: A state may grant a right of exclusive use over a part of its territory to another state, retaining sovereignty, but conceding the enjoyment of the liberties of the territorial sovereign. Such a grant may be described as a "lease" ... these grants do constitute privileges, and in principle their incidence depends on the consent of the territorial sovereign. In most cases where military and naval bases have been established by agreement the result is more akin to a contractual licence than it is to an interest in land in the English sense.
French (Droit international public)
bail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Désigne parfois un accord par lequel un Gouvernement s'engage à mettre à la disposition d'un autre Gouvernement, souvent moyennant une rétribution et pour une durée déterminée, certains terrains pour leur utilisation à des fins spécifiées d'ordre économique sans renoncer à l'exercice de ses droits souverains.