English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
lease contract [correct]
CONT: A lease contract is both a conveyance and a contract. It creates an estate in land, usually for a term of years, but the estate created can be one for life, or it can be an estate at will. The lease contract also sounds in contract, and is subject to the rules of contract law. Contractual defenses are often allowed to justify termination of the lease. In the concept of the lease contract is found both privity of estate and privity of contract. It should be distinguished from a contract for a lease. (Cartwright, p. 532)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
contrat de bail [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrat de bail : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Solution valable aussi pour le sens métonymique.