English (Computer Mathematics)
least-squares approximation [correct]; least mean square
CONT: Least-squares approximation refers to a wide variety of mathematical optimization problems in which the objective is to make a residual vector small in the sense of minimizing the sum of squares of its elements, or to make a residual function small in the sense of minimizing the integral of the squared residual function.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
moyenne quadratique minimale [correct, feminine noun]; approximation des moindres carrés [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: (méthode des moindres carrés).