English (Telecommunications; Telephone Exchanges; Telephone Services)
local exchange carrier [correct]; LEC [correct]
CONT: When a customer moves from one local exchange carrier (LEC) to another, the "new" LEC sends a completed LSR [local service request] form to the LEC that has been serving the customer to transfer that customer's services.
French (Télécommunications; Centraux téléphoniques; Services téléphoniques)
entreprise de services locaux [correct, feminine noun]; ESL [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Centrales telefónicas; Servicios telefónicos)
operador de central local [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En ambos casos, la llamada de teléfono seguirá una ruta similar una vez llegue al lado americano. Comienza por ser transmitida por el operador de larga distancia hasta un punto de conmutación local o regional, y, por último, llega a término a través de un operador de central local.