English (Oral Presentations)
lectern [correct]; speaker's lectern [correct]; speaker's desk [correct]
DEF: a stand for holding the notes, written speech, etc., as of a lecturer.
CONT: Many speakers like to use a lectern for their notes ....
OBS: desk: a reading table or lectern ....
French (Exposés et communications orales)
lutrin [correct, masculine noun]; pupitre de conférencier [masculine noun]
DEF: Pupitre sur pied, pour lire ou consulter les ouvrages (...)