English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
lee depression [correct]; orographic depression [correct]; lee low [correct]; orographic low [correct]
DEF: Depression which forms in the lee of (downwind from) an orographic obstacle in the path of the wind.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
dépression sous le vent [correct, feminine noun]; dépression orographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépression qui se forme du côté sous le vent (en aval par rapport au vent) d'un élément orographique faisant obstacle au vent.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
depresión orográfica [correct, feminine noun]; depresión a sotavento [feminine noun]
DEF: Depresión que se forma en el lado de sotavento (por debajo con relación al viento) de un obstáculo orográfico que se encuentra en el trayecto del viento.