English (Optics)
Low energy electron diffraction [correct]; LEED [correct]
DEF: A term applied to photoelectron spectroscopy involving electrons of low power. It is used particularly for the study of surface layers. Electrons with energies between 0-500 eV are diffracted from the crystal surface. Only those electrons that have lost less than 2 per cent of their power are allowed to pass to the detector and this accounts for about 1 per cent of the electrons focused from the electron gun. (...) LEED has been responsible for showing substantial differences between surface structures and those occurring at depth in materials.
French (Optique)
diffraction des électrons de faible énergie [correct, feminine noun]; diffraction des électrons lents [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Particularités de la diffraction des électrons ... La diffusion par les électrons lents a été moins largement exploitée que celle par les électrons rapides, mais elle présente un grand intérêt puisqu'elle permet d'étudier les couches superficielles des semi-conducteurs.
OBS: Comparaison entre la diffraction des rayons X, des neutrons et des électrons... Électrons lents. Les électrons accélérés sous quelques dizaines de volts ne peuvent pénétrer qu'une ou deux couches atomiques. Ils représentent donc un outil d'excellence pour l'étude des surfaces dont la structure peut être différente du matériau massif et des couches adsorbées qui jouent un très grand rôle dans les phénomènes de catalyse par exemple.