English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
leg length discrepancy [correct]; leg length inequality [correct]
CONT: While the patient is supine, measurement for leg length discrepancy is performed with the legs fully extended. To detect true leg length discrepancy, each leg is measured from the anterior superior iliac spine to the medial malleolus. ... An apparent leg length discrepancy may result from pelvic tilt or abduction or adduction contractures of the hip.
OBS: Discrepancies in true leg length are generally due to bony abnormalities in the leg.
OBS: Apparent leg length is measured from the umbilicus to the malleolus.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
inégalité de longueur des membres inférieurs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'inégalité de longueur des membres inférieurs est l'un des problèmes les plus fréquemment rencontrés en orthopédie [...]. On ne pourra parler d'inégalité de longueur du membre inférieur que lorsque la longueur réelle des divers segments osseux constituant le squelette des membres inférieurs sera différente à droite et à gauche. [...] En effet, une attitude vicieuse existant au niveau de l'une quelconque des grandes articulations du membre inférieur va entraîner une différence de longueur apparente, fonctionnelle, qui disparaîtra totalement avec la correction de cette ou de ces attitudes vicieuses (exemples : luxation de hanche, rétraction en abduction ou en inversion, ou en flexum ou recurvatum du genou, équin du pied).
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
desigualdad de longitud de los miembros inferiores [feminine noun]