English (Special-Language Phraseology; Law of Contracts (common law))
let the buyer beware [correct]; let the purchaser beware [correct]; caveat emptor
OBS: Let the buyer beware (it is the responsibility of the buyer to see that the article purchased is the one required by him) is still a principle of law, although modified by warranties of fitness...
OBS: Caveat emptor; qui ignorare non debuit quod jus alienum emit (Hob. 99). (A purchaser must be on his guard; for he has no right to remain in ignorance of the fact that what he is buying belongs to someone other than the vendor.) A purchaser who fails to investigate the vendor's title does so at his own risk.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Droit des contrats (common law))
que l'acheteur prenne garde [correct]; caveat emptor
OBS: Règle de droit romain selon laquelle il appartient à l'acheteur d'examiner l'objet du contrat; c'est pourquoi «le vendeur n'est pas tenu des vices apparents dont l'acheteur a pu lui-même connaître l'existence».
Spanish (Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados; Derecho de contratos (common law))
por cuenta y riesgo del comprador [correct]