English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Flights (Air Transport))
let down [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The part of an intermediate procedure, between the end of the initial approach and the beginning of the final-approach procedure ....
OBS: let down: term officially approved by CN-Air Canada.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Vols (Transport aérien))
percée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le principe de l'approche sans visibilité consiste à GUIDER la PERCÉE de l'avion (son passage sous le plafond) dans l'axe de la piste d'atterrissage, tout en assurant sa DESCENTE jusqu'à l'entrée de piste [...]
OBS: perçée : terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.