English (Acupuncture)
lethargy
DEF: When energy flow is deficient, has reached its minimum output. (Acupuncture and Moxibustion, 1987, p. 267).
CONT: Normal Yin Qi, but deficient Yang Qi, creates lethargy, chillness and poor circulation. (Acupressure for Common Ailments, 1991, p. 16).
French (Acupuncture)
vide [masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut d'énergie, faiblesse, fatigue, sensation de froid. (Dictionnaire pratique d'automassage, 1986, p. 49).
CONT: Le vide signifie une faiblesse ou forte diminution quantitative de l'Énergie par une consommation excessive, anormale. On y remédiera par une action de tonification générale. (Acupuncture sans mystère, 1992, p. 165).