English (Internet and Telematics; Telephones; Telegraph Codes; Air Transport)
letter shift [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A physical shift in the teletypewriter that enables the printing of alphabetic characters.
OBS: lettre shift: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Internet et télématique; Téléphones; Codes télégraphiques; Transport aérien)
signal lettres [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; inversion lettres [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Comparer à caractère d'inversion lettres.
OBS: inversion lettres; signal lettres : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Teléfonos; Códigos telegráficos; Transporte aéreo)
cambio a letras [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; inversión letras [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; posición letras [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; conmutación a letras [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tecla del teclado (o código generado por dicha tecla) que significa que los caracteres que siguen deben leerse como letras hasta que aparezca una conmutación a cifras en el mensaje.
OBS: cambio a letras; inversión letras; posición letras : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).