English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
letter stock [correct, see observation, United States]; lettered stock [correct, see observation]
DEF: Stock issued to an investor who gives an undertaking, usually by letter, to hold such stock for investment.
OBS: The term "stock" is often used in the plural sense and, in such cases, should be translated in the plural in French.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action à négociabilité restreinte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Actions émises en faveur d'un investisseur qui s'engage, le plus souvent par écrit, à les détenir pendant une période donnée à titre de placement.