English (Business and Administrative Documents)
transmittal letter [correct, noun]; cover letter [correct, noun]; covering letter [correct, noun]
CONT: A transmittal or cover letter accompanies a larger item, usually a document. The transmittal letter provides the recipient with a specific context in which to place the larger document and simultaneously gives the sender a permanent record of having sent the material.
CONT: Transmittal letters are necessary when submitting important documents, such as contracts and reports, to develop a record of the submission for the files and as a vehicle for commenting about whatever it is that is being submitted.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
lettre d'accompagnement [correct, feminine noun]; lettre explicative [correct, feminine noun]; lettre de présentation [correct, feminine noun]; lettre de couverture [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Lettre servant à présenter un document, une pièce, un écrit quelconque.
OBS: lettre de couverture : calque de l'anglais.
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos)
carta de envío [correct, feminine noun]