English (Business and Administrative Documents; Labour and Employment; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
letter of understanding [correct]; LOU [correct]
CONT: Letter of understanding (LOU). An agreement in writing between the union and the employer. An LOU is often part of the collective agreement.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Travail et emploi; Conventions collectives et négociations)
lettre d'accord [correct, feminine noun]; LA [correct, feminine noun]; lettre d'entente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Document juridique ayant valeur de contrat intervenu entre les parties afin, généralement, de solutionner un problème particulier. La lettre d'entente peut être intégrée à la convention collective lorsque ses effets sont échelonnés dans le temps, ou non lorsque ses effets sont ponctuels (règlements de griefs).
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Trabajo y empleo; Convenios colectivos y negociaciones)
carta de entendimiento [correct, feminine noun]; CdE [feminine noun]