English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
letters [correct, plural]; lettering [correct, noun]
OBS: On bank notes or coins.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
lettres [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Sur les billets de banque ou les pièces de monnaie.