English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
letters of administration [correct, plural]
DEF: Formal document issued by (a) court appointing one an administrator of a estate. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979)
CONT: An administrator derives his title solely under his grant and therefore his authority dates from the date of the letters of administration. (Feeney, 2nd, v. 1, p. 148)
OBS: letters of administration: term generally used in the plural.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
lettres d'administration [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: lettres d'administration : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: lettres d'administration : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.