English (Legal Documents)
letters patent of nobility; letters of nobility [plural]; lettres of nobility [plural]
OBS: letters patent: written communications usually signed and sealed from a government or sovereign of a nation conferring upon a designated person a grant (as a right, title, status ...) that could not otherwise be enjoyed in a form readily open for inspection by all seeking confirmation of the grant conferred ....
OBS: always used in the plural.
French (Documents juridiques)
lettres de noblesse [correct, feminine noun, plural]; lettres d'anoblissement [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: (...) grandes lettres patentes par lesquelles le roi accordait la noblesse à un roturier.
OBS: Dans les ouvrages consultés, les termes "lettre de noblesse" et "lettre d'anoblissement" sont presque toujours utilisés au pluriel.