English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
olivine leucitite [correct]; leucite basalt [correct, obsolete]
DEF: Extrusive ash- to dark-gray basaltic rock composed of leucite, pyroxene, and olivine; rock in which the feldspathoid leucite takes the place of feldspar.
OBS: In older literature "leucite basalt" and "nepheline basalt" are used for rocks now termed olivine leucitite and olivine nephelinite respectively.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
basalte à leucite [masculine noun]