English (Petrography)
leucogranite [correct]; leucocratic granite [correct]; light-colored granite [correct]; light-coloured granite [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A rock containing less than 5% of mafites, having quartz enough to form between 5% and 50% of the leucocrates, and having an orthoclase to oligoclase-andesine ratio between 5 : 95 and 50 : 50.
CONT: Leucogranite differs from normal granite in the practical absence of mafic minerals. It therefore consists of quartz, orthoclase (microcline, microperthite, etc.), and a smaller amount of oligoclase or andesine ...
OBS: leucocratic granite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
leucogranite [correct, masculine noun]; granite leucocrate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Granite riche en minéraux dits «blancs» (quartz, feldspaths ou feldspathoïdes), dans lequel les minéraux foncés occupent moins de 5 % de la surface.
OBS: granite leucocrate : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.