English (Blood; Immunology)
leukocyte [correct]; white blood cell [correct]
DEF: A colourless cell with a nucleus, found in blood and lymph.
OBS: There are two major types: those without granules in the cytoplasm, such as lymphocytes and monocytes ... and those with granular cytoplasm (granulocytes), which include basophils and neutrophils.
French (Sang; Immunologie)
globule blanc [correct, masculine noun]; leucocyte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les histologistes ont divisé les globules blancs en deux catégories : les polynucléaires ou granulocytes (basophiles, éosinopiles et neutrophiles), et les cellules mononucléées (monocytes et lymphocytes (B et T).
Spanish (Sangre; Inmunología)
leucocito [correct, masculine noun]; glóbulo blanco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Célula de la sangre perteneciente al sistema inmunitario.
CONT: Hay tres tipos principales de glóbulos blancos: monocitos, macrófagos y linfocitos.
PHR: leucocitos agranulocitos; granulocitos.