English (Veterinary Medicine)
leukosis [correct]
DEF: A serious disease of the blood-forming organs, characterized by a marked increase in the number of white blood cells in the circulating blood, together with enlargement and quick growth of the lymphoid tissue of the spleen, lymph glands and bone marrow.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
leucose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On groupe sous ce nom des affections hyperplasiques des tissus lymphoïdes, avec ou sans leucémie. On distingue les leucoses lymphoïdes et les leucoses myéloïdes selon que leur origine est lymphatique (ganglions, tissus lymphoïdes) ou médullaire (moelle osseuse).
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria)
leucosis [correct, feminine noun]