English (Tectonics)
depth of compensation [correct]; compensation depth [correct]; compensation level [correct]; level of compensation [correct]
DEF: According to the concept of isostasy, the depth above which the rock material is brittle and below which there is a slow movement of plastic rock material to adjust to changes in load on the Earth's surface.
OBS: Estimates of the depth of compensation range from 35 miles to 75 miles ...
French (Tectonique)
surface de compensation [correct, feminine noun]; profondeur de compensation [feminine noun]
CONT: La discussion des mesures de gravité, en apportant les corrections tenant compte des irrégularités locales et régionales de l'écorce, permet de penser que la compensation s'effectue au-dessus d'une surface de profondeur constante sous le géoïde, dite «surface de compensation»". [...] «Sur la surface de compensation le pression exercée par la pesanteur serait la même en tout point» : en ceci consiste la théorie de l'isostasie.
Spanish (Tectónica)
nivel de compensación [masculine noun]