English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Maneuvers)
level landing; fly-it-on landing
CONT: What I found most different is that with a canard pusher airplane, you don't have any propwash over the wing with the elevator. Unlike a C150, where you can lift the nose off very soon after starting your takeoff roll, the canard won't lift the nose off till you have built up considerable speed (60-70 kts). Of course, while this speed is building you are steering with the brakes and rudders. Steering this ways is different too. The high speed taxi tests will get you conditioned for this aspect. I found the approach and landing to be quite conventional, a bit fast. I think the "fly it on" landing technique makes landing a Cozy easier than landing a C172.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
atterrissage de piste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si le vent est fort, il sera dangereux de poser l'avion suivant cette méthode dite trois points. Il faudra l'amener au sol tangentiellement, queue haute, le plaquer au sol pendant qu'il roule en l'empêchant de décoller à nouveau et le laisser rouler jusqu'à ce qu'il perde sa vitesse et pose sa queue au sol. C'est l'atterrissage de piste qui se fait à une vitesse supérieure.