English (Government Accounting)
level of classification by object [correct]; level of object classification [correct]; object classification level [correct]
DEF: The classification level of operations which accounts for the type or nature of expenditures and the sources of revenues. In descending order of aggregation, the levels of classification by object are: categories; sub-categories; standard objects; reporting objects; sub-reporting objects; economic, source and class objects; and departmental or line objects.
French (Comptabilité publique)
niveau de classification par article [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau de classification des opérations servant à préciser la nature des dépenses ou la provenance des recettes. Les niveaux de classification par article suivent un ordre descendant d'agrégation de la manière suivante : catégories; sous-catégories; articles courants, articles de rapport; articles de sous-rapport; articles économiques, d'origine et de classification et articles ministériels (ou d'exécution).