English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Chemistry)
level of proteins [correct]; protein level [correct]
CONT: For top performance, pigs and poultry must be fed a proper balance of the essential amino acids (components of proteins) as well as an adequate level of proteins. To attain this, it is often more economical to increase the protein level of the diet by using an inexpensive protein source rather than a smaller quantity of expensive, high-quality protein.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Chimie)
taux de protéines [masculine noun]; teneur en protéines [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour obtenir un rendement supérieur, on doit fournir aux porcs et aux volailles une ration convenable et équilibrée, composée des acides aminés indispensables (composants protéiques), ainsi qu'un taux suffisant de protéines. A cet effet, il est souvent plus économique d'accroître la teneur en protéines de la ration alimentaire en utilisant une source de protéines peu chère au lieu d'une plus petite quantité de protéines coûteuses [...]
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura); Química)
nivel proteico [correct, masculine noun]; nivel proteínico [correct, masculine noun]