English (Land Equipment Maintenance)
level two maintenance [correct, officially approved]; lvl 2 maint [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Maintenance that involves the replacement of parts and assemblies.
OBS: level two maintenance; lvl 2 maint: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Maintenance du matériel terrestre)
maintenance de niveau deux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; maint niv 2 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; deuxième niveau de maintenance [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Maintenance qui comprend le remplacement de pièces et d'ensembles.
OBS: maintenance de niveau deux; maint niv 2 : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: deuxième niveau de maintenance : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.