English (Naval Equipment Maintenance)
level two maintenance
DEF: Maintenance that can normally only be performed by a qualified FMF [fleet maintenance facility], industry, or naval technician with tools and equipment only available at formation (not shipboard) facilities.
French (Maintenance du matériel naval)
maintenance de niveau deux [feminine noun]
DEF: Maintenance pouvant normalement n’être exécutée que par une IMF [installation de la maintenance de la flotte] qualifiée, l’industrie ou un technicien de marine, au moyen d’outils et d’équipement qui ne sont accessibles que dans les installations de la formation (et non à bord des navires).