English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Chemistry; Electrochemistry)
levelling effect [correct]; leveling effect [correct]
CONT: The only basic solvent that has been investigated in any detail is liquid ammonia, which has the very low ion product ... 10 [superscript-33]. As might be expected, this solvent has a marked levelling effect upon acids; thus, for example, acetic, banzoic, nitric, and hydrochloric acids all give solutions with identical acidic properties ...
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Chimie; Électrochimie)
effet nivelant [correct, masculine noun]; effet de nivellement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] si HA est un acide suffisamment fort, toutes les molécules HA seront capables de fournir leurs protons à H2O, et HA sera un acide très fort (entièrement dissocié). Donc au-delà d'une certaine force, il ne sera plus possible de différencier les acides [...] ces acides entièrement dissociés dans l'eau, y sont également forts : on dit que l'eau exerce un effet nivelant.