English (Small Arms)
lever lock [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Device to hold the lever closed on lever action firearms.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
verrou de levier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sur une arme à feu à levier, dispositif servant à bloquer le levier en position fermée.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.