English (Corporate Economics; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
leveraged bid
DEF: Offer to purchase made by a company that relies heavily on external funds. Company assets are normally used as a guarantee and then sold in order to finance the loan.
OBS: leverage bid: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
offre avec effet de levier [feminine noun]
DEF: Offre d'achat d'une entreprise au moyen des ressources externes. Les actifs de l'entreprise sont utilisés comme garantie pour l'achat, et sont vendus postérieurement pour amortir le prêt.
OBS: offre avec effet de levier : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas))
oferta apalancada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Oferta de compra de una empresa que se lleva a cabo recurriendo en gran medida a recursos ajenos. Se suele usar como garantía los activos de la empresa cuya adquisición se pretende, con el fin de venderlos posteriormente para amortizar el préstamo.
OBS: oferta apalancada: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.