English (Corporate Economics; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
leveraged recap
DEF: Use of a company's capacity to incur debt and subsequent distribution of the funds obtained to shareholders, for the purpose of avoiding that a financial investor do so after purchasing the company.
OBS: leveraged recap: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
levier défensif [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Utilisation de la capacité d'endettement d'une entreprise avec une répartition ultérieure aux actionnaires des liquidités engendrées. C'est un moyen pour éviter qu'un requin ne le fasse après avoir acheté l'entreprise.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas))
apalancamiento defensivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Utilización de la capacidad de endeudamiento de una empresa con posterior reparto a los accionistas de la liquidez generada, como medio de evitar que lo haga un tiburón después de comprar la empresa.
OBS: apalancamiento defensivo: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.