English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Investment; Corporate Economics)
leveraging [correct]; trading on the equity [correct]
DEF: The strategy of using debt to finance a company's assets.
CONT: For example, a corporation with equity of $5 million issues bonds with a face value of $2 million. The corporation is trading on the equity in that the interest of the bonds, as a percent, may be less than the percent return on total capital ($7 million). Thus, the corporation is leveraging its total investment. Trading on the equity increases the risk of bankruptcy because the fixed-interest charges on debt may exceed the return on total capital.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Investissements et placements; Économie de l'entreprise)
recours au levier financier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour une entreprise, action de faire appel à des capitaux empruntés pour assurer le financement d'actifs, dans l'espoir que le rendement que produiront les actifs financés par ces capitaux sera supérieur aux intérêts à verser sur ces capitaux, et que la rentabilité des capitaux propres s'en trouvera augmentée (effet de levier positif).