English (Artificial Intelligence)
LEX [correct]
DEF: A computer program that incorporates general methods for discovering domain-dependent problem-solving heuristics ... in the domain of symbolic integration.
OBS: The main characteristic of LEX is that it tries to improve the precision of the conditions under which the use of a rule is beneficial, based upon its experience of solving problems.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
LEX [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de résolution de problèmes d'intégration symbolique.
CONT: Il faut souligner l'avantage d'une utilisation complémentaire des stratégies empirique et analytique; le système LEX est sans doute l'illustration la plus évidente.