English (Law of Succession (civil law); Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
lex situs [correct]; lex loci rei sitae [correct]; law of the place where the land is situated [correct]; lex loci situs [correct]
CONT: The common law rule is that ... a will disposing of immoveable property must observe the formalities required by the lex situs (the law of the Province or other jurisdiction where the land is situated) ...
French (Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
lex situs [correct]; lex loci rei sitae [correct]; lex rei sitae [correct]; loi du lieu où est situé le bien [feminine noun]; loi du lieu où est situé l'objet du litige [feminine noun]
CONT: C'est une règle presque universelle que la succession immobilière est gouvernée par la « lex situs ».