English (Offences and crimes; The Executive (Constitutional Law))
lese majesty [correct]; leze majesty; lèse majesté
DEF: An offense or crime committed against the ruler or supreme power of a state.
CONT: Lese majesty, leze majesty, or lèse majesté (from the Latin Laesa maiestatis, injury to the Majesty) is the crime of violating majesty, an offense against the dignity of a reigning sovereign or against a state.
French (Infractions et crimes; Pouvoir exécutif (Droit constitutionnel))
lèse-majesté [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Atteinte à la majesté du souverain, attentat commis contre sa personne, son pouvoir, l'intérêt de l'État.
OBS: Pluriel : des lèse-majesté ou des lèse-majestés.
OBS: lèse-majestés (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).